No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Group using the CH1, CH2 and CH3 firmwares for uConnect, steering wheel controls, OEM amplifier retention. compatible with select Mitsubishi and Volkswagen vehicles * see specific firmware for full feature list.
Post Reply
Magic_Neil
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 11:10 pm

No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Magic_Neil » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:52 am

I installed a Kenwood DDX9905S along with Maestro RR and the Jeep Cherokee CHK1 kit on (surprise surprise) a 2016 Jeep Cherokee w/factory amp, and it was working great. After running on that for a few weeks, I'm trying to bypass the factory amp into an aftermarket amp using the onboard 6 channel pre-outs on the DDX9905S, and though everything seems to be working just as well, the balance/fade control isn't working at all. Is this a byproduct of flashing the RR for "with factory amp", or did I need to select something different during the configuration? I know the amp is taking the discrete signals into their respective channels (plugging in an RCA somewhere lights up that area of the car, so it's not doing some funky mixing). Volume control is working fine too, and if I adjust the sub level on the deck it also increases/decreases.

I first set it up around mid-June, so I assume that it has the ADS-RR(SR)-CHR03M-DS (512) (2.1) dated May 10.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Dara DeGrand » Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:36 am

You must re-flash and uncheck the option for the OEM amp. At that point, the fader should work properly. The OEM amplifier only has a left and a right input, so there is no need to 'fade', as it is all done digitally. Once you re-flash, it should work with your new amplifier.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Magic_Neil
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 11:10 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Magic_Neil » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:04 am

Ok, will do!

On a side note, once it's flashed back, will the factory center channel still work at all, or probably not? It's still working now for chimes/sensor (since it's still flashed for the factory amp), but if it still works after (fingers crossed!) I can leave everything in and not have to figure out a where to mount the SP1 speaker chime.

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 4724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Dara DeGrand » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:21 am

It won't work- It is OEM amplified. When you tell us in the flash that you don't want to keep your OEM amplifier, we won't turn it on anymore.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Magic_Neil
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 11:10 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Magic_Neil » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:21 pm

Ok, I got everything reconfigured, and the fade/balance is working perfectly!

One thing I do notice though, is that I'm getting hardly any sound out of the ACC-SP1 for alerts. Is there any way to adjust volume on it? I also noticed that now on the DDX9905S that the beeps that come with changing inputs isn't working.. not really a problem, just a curiosity that may or may not be related. I did double-check the wiring, and I'm certain I checked the speaker it as an option when flashing.

User avatar
JustinFerroni
ADS Team
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by JustinFerroni » Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:57 am

Cime volume should be adjustable through the Maestro setup menus. With Kenwood it is under the AV settings menu then OEM SETUP.
Justin Ferroni
Technical Support Specialist- Maestro
T: 514.807.2888
TF: 866.427.2999

Magic_Neil
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 11:10 pm

Re: No fade/balance w/RR and CHK1 on Jeep Cherokee

Post by Magic_Neil » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:36 am

Ok, I found the menu option and it hasn't made a difference in either of the chimes.

I'm going to pull things apart and check the connection for the ACC-SP1 again, and I guess re-flash again if I need to.. is there anything that I would need to have done different than my original config? When I reflashed for the no-amp, I selected the ACC-SP1 accessory, but I also told the config that I wasn't using the amplified system AND to not use the amplifier (I don't know if this makes a difference). I also didn't flip the green/white connectors around, as one would in a no-amp situation, but I assume those wires are for audio and wouldn't make a difference since I'm bypassing the Maestro and going straight out with RCA's.

Post Reply

Return to “Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep”