features not working

Post Reply
cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

I have a 15 silverador 2500 high country. When i had the first radio installed (pioneer avic 7200) everything worked perfectly. Had a issue with that radio and changed it out to a pioneer avic8400. Re flashed the maestro rr. Now my park assist is saying disabled on my 4" screen in the dash but in the settings of maestro it showes enabled. Reset the trucks features back to stock hoping that would have solved it. No go, and now when i press my unlock on the key go only drivers door unlocks but in the settings i have all doors unlock selected. I have flashed to module twice already and same results. Could it be the radio???????

User avatar
Zack Flynn
ADS Team
Posts: 874
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:46 am

Re: features not working

Post by Zack Flynn »

What is the LED on the RR doing after you turn the ignition on and the radio boots up? What version of the Pioneer firmware are you running on the 8400? Also, have you tried resetting the RR, either thru the radio OE setup menu or with the button on the side of the RR itself, folloing the reset procedure detailed in the install guide?
Zack Flynn
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support & MECP Master Installation Technician
Zachary.flynn@adsdata.ca

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Radio firmware is 1.0. Gonna update this weekend. Last checked the led was green on the maestro. Have not reset it. I buried it under the radio and have to rake everything apart to get to it. I will try tomorrow night to get to it. Ill reset it threw the radio in the morning.

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

I reset the Maestro and now I am missing settings in the vehicle settings
Only have lighting, power door locks remote locking unlocking, starting restore ,vehicle settings

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Zack Flynn wrote:
Mon Feb 10, 2020 8:06 pm
What is the LED on the RR doing after you turn the ignition on and the radio boots up? What version of the Pioneer firmware are you running on the 8400? Also, have you tried resetting the RR, either thru the radio OE setup menu or with the button on the side of the RR itself, folloing the reset procedure detailed in the install guide?
When i turn the car on i get 2 red blinks then a pause 2 red blinks, 1 green. While the radio is on no led lit on maestro.

User avatar
Zack Flynn
ADS Team
Posts: 874
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:46 am

Re: features not working

Post by Zack Flynn »

That radio has had several firmware revisions past what yours has, and given the issues came up after swapping the radio I would recommend not chasing your tail too much until you update that to v1.4 from Pioneer.
Zack Flynn
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support & MECP Master Installation Technician
Zachary.flynn@adsdata.ca

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Zack Flynn wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 5:47 pm
That radio has had several firmware revisions past what yours has, and given the issues came up after swapping the radio I would recommend not chasing your tail too much until you update that to v1.4 from Pioneer.
Thats my next step. Took out and reflashed the maesteo today. Got to view all my settings. 1 thing i did notice is this radio doesnt have guidelines for parking. Curiouse if that is needed for the sensors to work. Frustrating.

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Updated the firmware on the radio and still nothing. Dic still says parking assist disabled.

User avatar
Zack Flynn
ADS Team
Posts: 874
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:46 am

Re: features not working

Post by Zack Flynn »

The lack of parking guidelines is due to the radio itself. That is nothing that we are doing in your application, and some of the new Pioneer radios do not have them in their GUI. Was your truck amplified from the factory? If so, was that bypassed and how?
Zack Flynn
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support & MECP Master Installation Technician
Zachary.flynn@adsdata.ca

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

The bose amp was bypassed with a bypass harness. When i had the avic7200 the amp was bypassed as well and i had backup beeps and park assist disabled was not displayed on the dic.

User avatar
Zack Flynn
ADS Team
Posts: 874
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:46 am

Re: features not working

Post by Zack Flynn »

The factory amplifier Needs to remain in the truck and powered, with the communication lines still going to it as well for the park assist to remain functional. Basically the only thing from that amp that can by bypassed is the speaker wiring portion of the connector.
Zack Flynn
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support & MECP Master Installation Technician
Zachary.flynn@adsdata.ca

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Thats what i did, disconnected the speaker harness from amp. Prior to the avic8400 i had back up sensors functioning with the avic7200. Only thing i changed was the radio and flashed the maestro for the new radio.

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

My foward collision alert works and beeps

cmysstailights
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: features not working

Post by cmysstailights »

Heres the update. Dropped the truck off for inspection, oil change and have them look into the problem. They said that i am getting a bunch of hmi codes because i deleted the factory radio. I get in the car to go home and everything works, go figure lol. Think they reset something.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “GM3 radio replacement solution”