TPMS Assignment

Group using the TO1 and TO2 firmware * see specific firmware for full feature list.
Post Reply
smithcts
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:43 am

TPMS Assignment

Post by smithcts » Sat Aug 31, 2019 10:41 am

I wanted to assign positions to the TPMS sensors and I do not have an SET TIRE LOCATION menu item. It does not appear in OEM SETTINGS/MAESTRO SETTINGS/VEHICLE INFORMATION.

The TPMS data appears and seems correct but the unit does not know where each TPMS sensor is located. The car is on but the menu item is simply not there at all.

How do I make this adjustment?

Thanks.
Charlie

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 6130
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: TPMS Assignment

Post by Dara DeGrand » Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:45 pm

Please ensure you at least have the ignition on when you try to set tire location. The menu will not be present unless the key is either in the 'ON' position or the engine is running.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

smithcts
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:43 am

Re: TPMS Assignment

Post by smithcts » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:21 pm

Hello Dara.

Thanks for getting back with me. The last two times I've checked I had the vehicle parked with the engine running. The menu selection for assigning TPMS is not present. I can only select if I want pressure, temperature or both.


Thanks.
Charlie

Post Reply

Return to “Toyota”