Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

8-Channel Interactive Signal Processor w/ Integrated iDatalink Maestro Module
Post Reply
redneck47441
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:50 am

Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

Post by redneck47441 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:08 pm

I have a 2018 tundra that had the oem jbl system in it. I added the DSR1 and I can’t adjust sub level it’s grayed out when the system is running. When the system is not running I can move the slider around but the settings don’t stay. Any suggestions?

User avatar
Zack Flynn
ADS Team
Posts: 481
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:46 am

Re: Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

Post by Zack Flynn » Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:07 pm

When you are referring to the slider being grayed out, are you talking about in the perfect tune app? The app is something that Rockford would be able to help you with, as they manage and support it. I would check for any updates to it prior to giving them a call to see if that fixes the issue for you.
Zack Flynn
Automotive Data Solutions
Technical Support & MECP Master Installation Technician
Zachary.flynn@adsdata.ca

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5505
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

Post by Dara DeGrand » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:56 am

When you programmed your DSR1 on our site, did you assign the sub command to be controlled through one of the radio's tone controls (bass, perhaps)? If you set the radio to control the sub, it will not work in the perfect tune app. You can have control through one or the other, but not both.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

redneck47441
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:50 am

Re: Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

Post by redneck47441 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 5:34 am

Yes I did. That explains it. So is this why hooking up the rca's from dsr1 to amp for the sub have no effect on performance? Also according to my installer my amp should be set on ext but theres very little signal on ext so I use int on amp settings?

User avatar
Dara DeGrand
ADS Team
Posts: 5505
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Sub Level In PerfectTune App?

Post by Dara DeGrand » Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:45 am

I don't understand what you mean about the RCAs on the DSR1. You just need to configure the output of those RCAs as a sub output and you should be good.

You haven't told me what amp you have, so I'm not sure how to answer your other question.
Dara DeGrand
Maestro Technical Support Manager
Automotive Data Solutions Inc.
8400 Bougainville, QC
T 514.807.2888
TF 866.427.2999

Post Reply

Return to “Maestro DSR1”