keep scan gauge e WHILE using maestro RR?

Group using the TO1 and TO2 firmware * see specific firmware for full feature list.
Post Reply
teixido
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:50 am

keep scan gauge e WHILE using maestro RR?

Post by teixido »

I have a scan gauge e, which I love, but would like to user maestro on an aftermarket unit to keep my steering wheel buttons working (unless you can tell me I could do the same without having to use RR and simply use Maestro SW instead) but my logic says I can't do that, since there's only one port coming from the car which needs to be used by the RR, is that correct?

User avatar
JustinFerroni
ADS Team
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: keep scan gauge e WHILE using maestro RR?

Post by JustinFerroni »

Can you possibly tell us what the vehicle year, make, and model is?
Justin Ferroni
Technical Support Specialist
ADS Maestro
T 514.807.2888
Maestro.Support@ADSdata.ca

teixido
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:50 am

Re: keep scan gauge e WHILE using maestro RR?

Post by teixido »

FJ Cruiser 2007 base 4x2

teixido
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 7:50 am

Re: keep scan gauge e WHILE using maestro RR?

Post by teixido »

FWIW, I read some users tapping into the conector and using both Maestro and a similar solution to scan gauge without issues. Not something I'd like to, but it's been done.

Post Reply

Return to “Toyota”