F150 ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0)

8-Channel Interactive Signal Processor w/ Integrated iDatalink Maestro Module
Post Reply
ndinadis
New User
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:39 pm

F150 ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0)

Post by ndinadis »

Hi
I had previously used my DSR1 in a 18 mustang to replace the factory amp
After getting the f150 I used it in universal mode (high level in) with some issue prior to swapping over to another processor.

I was excited to see the release of the DF02 harness and the cleaner low level output
I purchased one and have been having issues since yesterday with the noise floor.
I have tried using the dsr1 direct into the amps as well as into the other processor (how I would like to use it)
I tried cutting the power and ground going to the DSR1 from the t-Harness and getting power from the location of the other DSP which goes straight to the battery (maybe a bit better)
I noticed that with the DSR1 feeding the other dsp that the signal was much stronger and I needed to turn down the volume to match what it was feeding high level into the other dsp.

I am wondering if its possible to get a version of the ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0) that has a lower output to try and avoid the noise that I am getting?
Any other ideas on what could be causing this?

User avatar
JustinFerroni
ADS Team
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: F150 ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0)

Post by JustinFerroni »

What is the dip switch set to on the DSR1? what firmware are you running from RF?
Justin Ferroni
Technical Support Specialist
ADS Maestro
T 514.807.2888
Maestro.Support@ADSdata.ca

ndinadis
New User
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: F150 ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0)

Post by ndinadis »

Hi Justin
The dip switch is on low as the instructions state to
The firmware is the one in the title and unit was updated at the same time

User avatar
JustinFerroni
ADS Team
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: F150 ADS-AR-DC-dFO2-256 (1.0)

Post by JustinFerroni »

emailed you back but figured i'd ask here too. Are you able to plug the factory harness back into the radio eliminating the DSR1 temporarily and get sound? DOes that sound attenuate with the volume knob or is the same volume regardless of volume knob position?
Justin Ferroni
Technical Support Specialist
ADS Maestro
T 514.807.2888
Maestro.Support@ADSdata.ca

Post Reply

Return to “Maestro DSR1”